CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M84750

Robert Horowitz
Sabtex Ltd.
800 D Central Boulevard
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a car wash sponge from China.

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated June 28, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as the Chenille Sponge, is a car wash sponge. The sponge is made from a plastic foam sponge that is covered entirely with fabric. The outer fabric is made from polyester yarns that are tufted into a woven base fabric. It measures approximately 8 x 5.5 x 2.75 inches.

The applicable subheading for the sponge will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Subheading 6307.10.2030 is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division