CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M83362

TARIFF NO. 8708.99.8005

Mr. Mendel T. Yano
Director of Operations
Goodrich USA
529 Van Ness Ave.
Torrance, CA 90501-1424

RE: The tariff classification of Plastic brake hoses with attached fittings from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Yano:

In your letter dated May 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be classified is a cut to size brake hose with fittings.

Stainless Steel reinforced PTFE hose, cut to dimensions provided by customers for specific use with end fittings, is imported from the United Kingdom.

End fittings designed for automotive brake use are made of aluminum or steel and imported from the United Kingdom and China. These fittings are designed for use with brake hose.

Your company ships the cut hose and the fittings to Mexico where they are fitted together by a permanent crimping process.

The brake hoses with fittings are then imported from Mexico by your firm.

The applicable subheading for the completed brake hoses with fittings will be 8708.99.8005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories; Other: Other; Other; Brake hoses of plastics, with attached fittings. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

You also inquired about the proper marking. They should be marked “Made in Mexico.”

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division