CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 M82937
Mr. Hans J. Brink
Big Rush Inc.
183 Deer Ridge Drive
St. Albert, Alberta
T8N 6HI
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of Oscmar MILES (multiple integrated laser engagement system) 2000 Tactical Engagement System from New Zealand
Dear Mr. Brink:
	In your letter dated April 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Oscmar MILES (multiple integrated laser engagement system) 2000 Tactical Engagement System.  You have provided descriptive literature with the ruling request.
	The Oscmar MILES (multiple integrated laser engagement system) 2000 Tactical Engagement System is a training system that provides a realistic battlefield environment for soldiers involved in training exercises.  The MILES consists of a textile harness and headband, a laser transmitter that attaches to a rifle and an umpire control gun.  The trainee wears the harness and his rifle is fitted with the laser transmitter.  The wavelength of the laser in both the laser transmitter and the umpire control gun is 904 nanometers.  It is an infrared laser.
	The black circular components on the harness are plastic covers for the sensors.  The laser light emitted from the laser transmitter is received and registered on the sensor.  The laser detectors are used for reception of laser shot codes.  The processor in the Engagement Data Recorder, which is located on the front of the harness moves from Standby mode into Operate/Active mode upon receipt of a signal from the laser detectors.  A laser shot would cause the processor to decode and validate the laser message including a kill, a minor wound, a major wound or a near miss message.  The processor will send instructions to the piezo buzzer.  The Body Harness state is announced by the type of tone generated by the piezo buzzer and will also be displayed visually.  The umpire control gun is supplied in a single housing that is fitted with a pistol grip to allow for ease of use.  The umpire control gun is used for field programming at set up and resets during the exercise.  It is used to download event data from the harnesses or vehicle systems, to a PC.  You have indicated that all the products are marked as having been manufactured in New Zealand.
	The applicable subheading for the Oscmar MILES (multiple integrated laser engagement system) 2000 Tactical Engagement System will be 9013.80.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division