CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 M81146

Cindy Kaehler
Fastenal Company Logistics
4730 Service Drive
Winona, MN 55987

RE: The tariff classification of steel strapping from China

Dear Ms. Kaehler:

In your letter dated March 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is cold-rolled carbon steel strapping with a carbon content of 0.11-0.17%. Imported in spirally oscillated coils, this strapping will measure .020” (.508 mm) in thickness and is available in widths of ½”, 5/8” or ¾”. Representative samples were submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the steel strapping will be 7217.10.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, not plated or coated, whether or not polished, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, flat-wire, of a thickness exceeding 0.25mm but not exceeding 1.25 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division