CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M80989

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside St
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a car organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated March 1, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a car organizer.

The sample submitted is identified as style HR-Cco-103, “ClearAway( Car Organizer”. The exterior surface is of man-made fiber textile fabric. It measures approximately 10” x 10” x 10”. The organizer is principally used for the storage, protection, organization and portability of games, accessories and personal property during travel. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the car organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases... and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division