CLA-2-85RR:NC:MM:109 M80819
Ms. April L. Dyar
WW Trade Compliance Specialist
Scientific-Atlanta, Incorporated
5030 Sugarloaf Parkway
Lawrenceville, GA 30044
RE:	The tariff classification of a Prisma II Chassis, a Prisma II ICIM, Prisma II Optical Transmitter Modules, a Prisma II Optical Amplifier Module, and a Prisma II Optical Receiver from an unspecified country
Dear Ms. Dyar:
	In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling a Prisma II Chassis, a Prisma II ICIM, Prisma II Optical Transmitter Modules, a Prisma II Optical Amplifier Module, and a Prisma II Optical Receiver Module.  These items are S-A (Scientific Atlanta) Prisma II platform products.  Together they make a complete configured unit for carrier-class network transmission and delivery of both analog and digital signals of multiple operator services of voice, video, and data (integrated services).  Cable operators and the telecommunications industry utilize the S-A Prisma II platform system for VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol), DSL (Digital Subscriber Lines), and VOD (Video on Demand) transport.  None of the Prisma II Optical Modules contain any optical elements or instruments.
	The Prisma II Chassis is the basis or platform for the Prisma II ICIM Module, Prisma II Optical Transmitter, Optical Amplifier, and Optical Receiver Modules, and power supplies of the complete S-A Prisma II platform.  This outdoor-rated solid metal chassis is a head-end or field rack mount device with either standard rear connective access or optional front connective access.  It houses up to 13 individual modules in its 13 plug-in slots allowing for flexible user configurability.  A fan tray is incorporated within the chassis to keep the unit cooled.  The Prisma II Chassis is designed for dual, redundant powering via universal alternating current (AC) or direct current (DC) power supplies.
	The Prisma II ICIM Module is an Intelligent Communications Interface Module, which is installed into one of the 13 plug-in slots of the Prisma II Chassis to allow Scientific Atlanta’s Transmission Network Control System (TNCS) to monitor the configured chassis unit.  It allows local module configuration and status monitoring for up to 140 modules located in multiple chassis and provides early warning systems faults.  Blind-mate (push-on) connectors for power and data provide complete front access for simplified installation and maintenance.  This module features a liquid crystal display (LCD) with keypad, Ethernet interface capability, and remote control and monitoring of individual modules via its TNCS interface.
	The Prisma II Optical Transmitter Module is available as either 1310nm or 1550nm optical transmitters, which is installed into one of the 13 plug-in slots of the Prisma II Chassis.  This type of module is an advanced transmission system designed to optimize network architectures and increase reliability and scalability of broadcast or narrowcast transmission.  Both types of modules are designed for a specific channel load and format, supporting both short and long haul transmission, and provides forward and reverse path transmission of broadcast video (1310nm) or broadcast/narrowcast video, voice and data (1550nm).  These modules contain a microprocessor device and laser diode capable of 1310nm or 1550nm wavelength transmission.  The Optical Transmitter Module features blind-mate (push-on) radio frequency (RF) and direct current (DC) connectors, RF overdrive protection to protect the laser diode, RF input test points, and multiple set-up and control options, such as local control via Local Craft Interface (LCI), and Intelligent Communications Interface Module (ICIM), and remote monitoring via Transmission Network Control System (TNCS).

	The Prisma II Optical Amplifier Module is a single optical and configurable plug-in module, which is installed into one of the 13 plug-in slots of the Prisma II Chassis.  This type of module is an advanced transmission system designed to optimize network architectures and increase reliability, scalability, and flexibility.  It is used to maximize system performance by providing automatic gain control (AGC) while maintaining gain flatness for up to 40 wavelengths.  It contains a microprocessor device and optical couplers and can support multiple wavelength systems within Wide Area Networks (WAN) and long-haul transport.  This module features constant gain per wavelength and low optical input power per wavelength, an input wavelength range of 1530nm – 1565nm, and multiple set-up and control options, such as local control via Local Craft Interface (LCI) and the Intelligent Communications Interface Module (ICIM).
	The Prisma II Optical Receiver Module is available as either a forward or reverse optical receiver, which is installed into one of the 13 plug-in slots of the Prisma II Chassis.  This type of module is an advanced transmission system designed to optimize network architectures and increase reliability and scalability.  The forward optical receiver module contains a single forward optical receiver.  The reverse optical receiver module contains two independent optical receivers.  Both the forward and reverse optical receiver modules consist of a microprocessor.  Variable attenuators are incorporated to manage decibel (dB) noise.  This module features blind-mate (push-on) connectors for radio frequency (RF), power, and data, RF test points, multiple set-up and control options, local control via Local Craft Interface (LCI) and the Intelligent Communications Interface Module (ICIM), a remote monitoring via ROSA/TNCS interface, and master/slave redundancy.
	The applicable subheading for the Prisma II Chassis, a Prisma II ICIM Module, a Prisma II Optical Transmitter Module, a Prisma II Optical Amplifier Module, and a Prisma II Optical Receiver Module will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division