CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 M80480

Mr. John F. McManus
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated February 10, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as a “Cuddle Snap Zipper Throw.” It will be made in two versions with the fiber content and type of knit as the only differences. Item 750 is stated to be a raschel knit composed of 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent polyester while Item 752 is a microfiber weft knit made from 100 percent polyester. Both items will have a raised and brushed surface.

The blankets measure approximately 60 x 80 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of knit fabric binding. Attached along part of this binding are numerous snaps and zipper halves. When folded in half and snapped and zippered it encloses the user and allows them to “wear” the item. Although it can be worn, this throw or wrap is not considered wearing apparel.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division