CLA2-RR:NC:N3:351 M80323
[…] As the subject merchandise is not knit to shape and was, in this scenario, assembled in a single country (from component yarns of different countries) Section 102.21(c)(3) applies and Mauritius is the country of origin.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the air-covered yarns is Mauritius when the component yarns are from different source countries. However, when both the core and covering yarns are from the same country, that country would be the country of origin.

According to Section 10.212, Customs Regulations, for purposes of the African Growth and Opportunity Act, “‘originating’ means having the country of origin determined by application of the provisions of §102.21” (19 C.F.R. 102.21), which we have done above.