CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 M80204

Mr. Mike Bonde
Industrial Fairway Supply Co.
1106 38th Street, NW
Fargo, ND 58102

RE: The tariff classification of painted steel strapping from China.

Dear Mr. Bonde:

In your letter dated February 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is cold-rolled nonalloy steel strapping with a carbon content ranging from 0.11% to 0.17 %. This strapping is painted and waxed and will be imported both in spirally oscillated coils and in coils of successively superimposed layers (ribbon wound). Varying in thickness, the spirally oscillated coils come in widths of ½”, 5/ 8” or ¾” and the ribbon wound coils a width of 1¼”. Representative samples were submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the ribbon wound steel strapping will be 7212.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, painted, varnished or coated with plastics, of a width of less than 300 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the spirally oscillated steel strapping will be 7217.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, other, other, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division