CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80089

Mr. Johnny Knox
Knoxcooter
206 Lorraine St.
Weyburn, Sask.
Canada S4H 1S1

RE: The tariff classification of a toy scooter from an unknown country.

Dear Mr. Knox:

In your letter dated January 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs, literature and a DVD for a “BounceScooter” that is a two-wheeled toy scooter designed for a child. The scooter measures approximately 51” in length, with 20” wheels, and is constructed of a welded frame of metal covered with 1/4” plastic. A child can propel the scooter by bouncing on the platform (the flat vertical metal footrest between the front and back wheel). A handlebar clutch controls whether the rider wants to “bounce” the scooter along or just coast by pushing the scooter. The scooter has no pedals, chains, gears or motor.

The applicable subheading for the “BounceScooter” will be 9501.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children (for example, tricycles, scooters, pedal cars); dolls’ carriages and dolls’ strollers; parts and accessories thereof: Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division