CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L89330

Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny, Esq.
Cerny Associates, P.C.
24 Smith Street (Building 2, Suite 102)
Pawling, New York 12564

RE: The tariff classification of piston pumps from Italy

Dear Ms. Cerny:

In your letter dated January 9, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Emsar.

The articles in question are described as three categories of piston pumps: PAV, BSNG and GS. Within each of these categories are numerous pumps, all of which are identical except for size/output capacity. The piston pumps are all hand operated and designed to be assembled with additional components to make dispensers for perfume and personal care products such as body lotion, hair spray, hair gel, liquid soap and suntan lotion. Representative samples, model numbers S5181A04500000S, S5461A00024001S and S5410A28024000X, from each category of pump were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject piston pumps will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand pumps, other than those fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division