CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88204

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated October 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style U3J23E127 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features a straight neckline, 1/8-inch wide shoulder straps, a self-fabric tie belt and a smocked lower back. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style U3J13D307 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a funnel-like collar, a partial front opening secured by seven buttons and a drawstring at the back waist.

Style U3J13E287 is a woman’s halter dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The dress features a drawstring neckline with ties that fasten at the back of the neck, a partial opening secured by five self-covered buttons, a back zipper closure and a lining.

The applicable subheading for style U3J23E127 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style U3J13D307will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style U3J13E287 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style U3J23E128 falls within textile category designation 359; style U3J13D307 falls within textile category designation 840 and style U3J13E287 falls within textile category designation 836. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division