CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: L88177
Mr. Lars-Erik Hjelm
Akin Gump
Strauss, Hauer & Feld
Robert S. Strauss Building
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, NW
Washington, D.C. 20036-1564
RE:	The tariff classification of a glass container from Korea
Dear Mr. Hjelm:
	In your letter, dated October 13, 2005, on behalf of Teleflora, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass bottle from Korea.
	A sample of the bottle was submitted with your ruling request.
	You stated that this product is a container designed to convey and pack a beverage that will be sold commercially.
	You indicated that after importation this item will be filled with a beverage and marketed to consumers.
	The bottle can contain up to sixteen ounces of liquid.
	The lip of the bottle is designed to accommodate a lid.
	Although you stated that this item will be imported without a lid, the submitted sample includes a snap-on cap.  You stated that this lid is substantially similar to the type of lid that will be used to seal the bottle after importation.

The applicable subheading for the glass bottle will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of the kind used for the conveyance and packing of goods…other:  other containers (with or without their closures).  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division