CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 L87972

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a Baroque Bag Charm from China.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated September 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Baroque Bag Charm. The item is designed to be attached to a handbag or similar item as a decorative accent. It features a lobster-claw clasp to allow the charm to be attached to the handbag. The charm is made of metal chains with one large glass transparent bead with silver transparent metallic coating, and smaller glass beads and plastic beads.

The metal chains, glass beads and plastic beads used to construct the Baroque Bag Charm form a composite good. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In this case, the plastic beads impart the essential character to the good.       Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Baroque Bag Charm will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics… Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division