CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87710

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your undated letter, received in this office September 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a spectacle case.

The sample submitted is identified as SKU # 10031753 “Eyeglass Box”. The item is a specially fitted case designed to hold four pair of spectacles or sunglasses. The item is intended to be placed on a dresser or similar location. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyurethane plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 14”(W) x 3 ½”(H) x 5 ¼”(D). The interior is lined with imitation suede and is divided into four sections. The center of the lid has a glass window. The case is secured by means of a magnetic closure.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… spectacle cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division