CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L87501
Mr. Len Hunter
Duty Plus
37 St. Margaret’s Street
Canterbury, United Kingdom CT1 2TU
RE:	The tariff classification of a mobile phone cover from Singapore.
Dear Mr. Hunter:
	In your letter dated August 27, 2005, on behalf of Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a plastic cover for a cellular (mobile phone).  It is denoted as model IST-25.  It is designed solely for the Sony Ericsson cellular telephone.  As the faceplate cover it provides the user with necessary protection from the internal components.  It protects the phone from the elements and provides for the safe and efficient operation of the cellular telephone.
	The applicable subheading for the faceplate cover, model IST-25 will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division