CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 L87275

Ms. Lucy Richardson
Sony Electronics Inc.
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656-8003

RE: The tariff classification of jumbo rolls of thermal transfer ribbon film from Japan

Dear Ms Richardson:

In your letter dated August 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The descriptive literature included with your request states that model numbers JR4500920, JR4500840, JR4070920 and JR4022920 are jumbo rolls of black thermal transfer ribbon. Your literature states that your thermal transfer ribbon is designed for use in thermal transfer printers.

The applicable subheading for the jumbo rolls of thermal transfer ribbon model numbers JR4500920, JR4500840, JR4070920 and JR4022920 will be 3702.42.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Photographic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles; instant print film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed: Other film, without perforations, of a width exceeding 105 mm: Of a width exceeding 610mm and of a length exceeding 200m, other than for color photography. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division