CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:238 L87065

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Xanthosteen™ from Germany

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated August 30, 2005, on behalf of your client, MB , you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Xanthosteen™, consists of a powdered extract obtained by multi-stage extraction of the pericarp (peel) of the fruit of the Mangosteen tree (Garcinia mangostana L.) with an ethanol/water solvent. The applicable subheading for Xanthosteen™, imported in bulk form, will be 1302.19.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division