CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L86406
Ms. Kathy Marlow
Shelcore Toys
347 Elizabeth Ave.
Somerset, NJ 08873
RE:	The tariff classification of 3 toy items from China
Dear Ms. Marlow:
	In your letter dated July 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You are requesting the tariff classification on the following toy products: a Cool Fishy Teether (#04260), Lucky Ducks (#72158), and a Bathtime Play Center (#82170).  The Cool Fishy Teether is a toy teething ring in the shape of a fish; the Lucky Ducks are toy ducks for the bath; and the Bathtime Play Center is a toy play environment, with toy animals, for use during bath time.  The samples will be returned, as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the Cool Fishy Teether, #04260, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Lucky Ducks, #72158, and the Bathtime Play Center, #82170, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division