CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 L86037

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a raffia handbag from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated June 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a handbag, style # LZB041028CTW-1. The handbag will be imported by you for your customer, Limited Too. A sample of the bag was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested.

The sample consists of a rectangular handbag with two short handles. The bag measures approximately 8-1/2” wide x 6” high x 4” deep. It is made of interwoven folded strips of raffia. It is decorated on the exterior surface with three horizontal rows of hanging loops of raffia strips having the appearance of straw. The inside of the handbag is lined with a polyester/cotton fabric. The bag has an inside pocket and a button and loop closure. The handles consist of strung wood beads.

The applicable subheading for the raffia handbag, style # LZB041028CTW-1 will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division