CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85374

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas metal Jingle Bell wreath from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated June 1, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 191680, a Christmas 10” Metal Jingle Bell Wreath. The Jingle Bell wreath contains 18 pieces of shiny red cross mouth bells and 12 pieces of shiny green round corner snowflake mouth bells. The bells are wire strung around a round metal piece covered with rubber tubing. The center top of the wreath is trimmed with green holly leaves, red berries and a gold ribbon bow all made of metal. A braided cord is attached to the top for the purpose of hanging the wreath.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item number 191680, the Metal Jingle Bell Wreath will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division