CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L85332

Mr. Mitchell Tracy
Market Actives, LLC
8300 SW 71st Ave.
Portland, OR 97223

RE: The tariff classification of “Bitrex, 25% in Propylene Glycol” from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Tracy:

In your letter dated May 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Bitrex, 25% in Propylene Glycol” which you have stated is composed of 25% bitrex and 75% propylene glycol. The product is used as a denaturant and bittering agent.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division