CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85302

Ms. Lisa Girvin, Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit nightgown from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated May 27, 2005 you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. The garment will be returned as requested.

Style 045-1580 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless, knee-length nightgown is tank styled, with ½ inch shoulder straps and a plain, hemmed bottom. The shoulder straps are an extension of the capping used to finish the front and back neckline and the armholes.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nightdresses…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The nightgown falls within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division