CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L85069

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a glass teapot from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, designated in your letter as “Tea Pot w/Infuser” – item number 50720, is a round, three-cup capacity, glass teapot designed with a blue plastic removable knob lid. A portion of the glass body is covered with blue plastic overlay incorporating a blue plastic handle. The teapot includes a removable stainless steel infuser. The overall measurements are approximately 6 ¼ inches in length by 4 ¾ inches in width by 5 ½ inches in height.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that the teapot could not be put directly on a heat source. The purpose of the article is to place loose tea into the infuser, add boiling water to the glass pot and steep until tea is ready to serve.

You stated that the unit value of this product is not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the glass tea pot with stainless steel infuser will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division