CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84813
Ms. Claudia Evans
Senator International, Inc.
1469 Hamilton Parkway
Itasca, IL 60143
RE:	The tariff classification of switches, sensors and a cordset from Germany, Hungary, Indonesia, Italy, Singapore and Switzerland.
Dear Ms. Evans:
	In your original letter dated March 23, 2005, on behalf of your client Pepperl & Fuchs, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration consists of several Switches, Sensors and a Cable with Connectors.  Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.
	From the submitted literature and the seven representative models labeled with product numbers NJ15+U4+W, NBB2-12GM50-E2, NCB2-12GM35-N0, ML71-8-200/25/102/143, UC500-30GM-E6R2-V15, UC500-30GM-IUR2-V15 and V1-G-5M-PVC, these items are described as Inductive Proximity Sensors, Ultrasonic Sensors and a Cordset.  These products are used in manufacturing and production facilities where accuracy and quality assurance is vital.
	Product number NJ15+U4+W is an Inductive Proximity Sensor.  It is an AC (Alternating Current) powered, solid-state, inductive electronic switch.  There are two printed circuit assemblies (PCA) within this device, one for the sensing head and one for the amplifier.  Inductive sensors utilize a high frequency electromagnetic field to detect metal objects.  When a metal object target enters the sensing field, it stalls an internal eddy current killed oscillator.  When this oscillator stalls, the sensor/switch output changes the state of the normally open (NO) or normally closed (NC) contact. This switching is performed by a thyristor (semiconductor switching device).  This Inductive Proximity Sensor is designed for 2-wire and 4-wire AC and AC/DC (Direct Current) applications rated at 250V (Volts) AC with a 15mm sensing range.
	Product number NBB2-12GM50-E2 is an Inductive Proximity Sensor.  This device is similar to the NJ15+U4+W, but is designed for use in space restrictive areas.  This device utilizes a PNP (semiconductor device with Positive and Negative layers) transistor to perform the switching process.  This is a 3-wire, NO device rated at 30VDC with a 2mm sensing range.
	Product number NCB2-12GM35-N0 is an Inductive Proximity Sensor identical in operation and size to the NBB2-12GM50-E2 proximity sensor above.  However, it is designed for use in hazardous space restrictive areas containing explosive dusts or gasses.  This device operates on a much lower current and voltage guaranteeing no possibility of a spark or thermal fault that could ignite within a surrounding combustible environment.  This sensor/switch is a 2-wire, NO device rated at 25VDC with a 2mm sensing range.
	Product number ML71-8-200/25/102/143 is a Photoelectric Sensor.  This is a DC powered photoelectric sensor/switch.  Within its sensing face is a receiver LED.  A visible red light beam focused by a lens is emitted from this device.  When a target passes within the sensing area, the light is reflected back to the receiver sensing the presents or absence of the target object.  This photoelectric sensor uses a PNP transistor to perform the switching.  This is a 4-wire, NO/NC device rated at 30VDC with a sensing range of 3.5m.
	Product number UC500-30GM-IUR2-V15 is an Ultrasonic Sensor.  This is a DC powered ultrasonic programmable span proximity sensor that emits an ultrasonic pulse from its sensing face.  An internal microprocessor evaluates the time elapsed from when the pulse is emitted to when it returns in order to determine a target objects position.  This ultrasonic sensor outputs an analog signal to a controller, which in turn completes the switching process.  This sensor provides a unique signal (between 4-20mA or 0-10V) for any target objects position within the user-programmed sensing “window.”  The sensing range is programmable for a distance of 2m, 4m, 6m and 500mm.
	Product number UC500-30GM-E6R2-V15 is an Ultrasonic Sensor.  This device is a DC powered ultrasonic programmable proximity sensor/switch that emits an ultrasonic pulse from its sensing face.  An internal microprocessor evaluates the time elapsed from when the pulse is emitted to when it returns in order to determine a target objects position.  This device provides a standard PNP or NPN transistor programmable NO/NC output for any target position within the user programmed sensing “window.”  This is a 5-wire, NO/NC device rated at 30VDC with a programmable sensing range of 2m, 4m, 6m and 500mm.
	Product number V1-G-5M-PVC is a Micro Cordset.  The Cordset is a 4-conductor, #22 AWG copper wire, and PVC covered cable with a maximum voltage rating of 250VDC.  The Cordset is complete with female connectors at each end and measures approximately 15’ in length.
	The applicable subheading for the Inductive Proximity Sensors NJ15+U4+W, NBB2-12GM50-E2, NCB2-12GM35-N0, Photoelectric Sensor ML71-8-200/25/102/143, and Ultrasonic Sensor UC500-30GM-E6R2-V15 will be 8536.50.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Other Switches: Other: Electronic AC switches…electronic switches…electromechanical…switches for a current not exceeding 11 amps.”  The general rate of duty will be free.

	The applicable subheading for the Ultrasonic Sensor UC500-30GM-IUR2-V15 will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Electric synchros and transducers….”  The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for the Cordset V1-G-5M-PVC will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division