CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L84492

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of blanket from China.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated April 29, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc.

The merchandise at issue, identified as a hooded fleece wrap, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. It features rounded corners and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. Small triangular pieces of fleece fabric are sewn to the two upper corners forming a pocket. Additional fabric along the center of the upper edge forms a hood. The item measures 25 x 45 inches. You indicate that the use of the item is to provide additional warmth while relaxing. It is not considered wearing apparel.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division