CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84219

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated April 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. In your letter you make reference to two style numbers. However, you have only submitted a sample for one of those style numbers. We are only able to issue a determination for the submitted sample, style 4340.

Your sample, style 4340, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, a full front zippered opening, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 4340 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style 4340 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division