CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L83179

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top and sarong from Macau

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated February 23, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style Apron Sarong consists of a woman’s halter-top and sarong. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The halter-top features a V-neckline, ties that fasten at the nape of the neck and two back panels the fasten at the center back. The garment provides insufficient coverage of the shoulders and upper back. The sarong is rectangular in shape and measures 38 inches wide by 76 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the halter-top and sarong will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The halter-top and sarong fall within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division