CLA-2-40:RR:NC:N2:221 L82606
Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Lord Corporation
2000 West Grandview Blvd.
Erie, PA 16509
RE:	The tariff classification of elastomeric rod ends, grommet isolators, two-piece mounts, conical mounts and machinery leveling mounts from China.
Dear Ms. Vybiral:
	In your letter, which was received in this office on February 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples of some of the articles were included with your request.  Dynoflex elastomeric rod ends are used to suppress noise and vibration in vehicle suspensions and linkages.  They are suitable for use in on-highway and off- highway vehicles, farm equipment and industrial machines.  Grommet isolators provide vibration isolation and shock protection for light load applications such as computers, disk drives, business machines, precision instrumentation and general industrial equipment.  Two-piece mounts provide vibration isolation and shock absorption in construction and industrial machines as well as in on-highway and off-highway vehicles.  Conical mounts provide vibration isolation and noise attenuation for both on-road and off-road vehicles.  You indicate that the products may be made of natural rubber or synthetic neoprene rubber.  The rubber component imparts the essential character to the rod ends, grommet isolators, two-piece mounts and conical mounts since that is the component that absorbs the vibration and provides the shock protection and noise attenuation.
 The machinery leveling mounts are used to level equipment and machinery. They are made of both rubber and steel.  The steel is the component that provides the ability to level the machinery, and thus the steel imparts the essential character.
The samples will be returned as you requested.

	The applicable subheading for the machinery leveling mounts will be 8485.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the rod ends, grommet isolators, two-piece mounts and conical mounts, when made of natural rubber, will be 4016.99.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the rod ends, grommet isolators, two-piece mounts and conical mounts, when made of synthetic neoprene rubber, will be 4016.99.6050 HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division