CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82505

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long knit sweater from Korea, the Philippines and China

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 90502, is a woman’s long sweater constructed from 100% acrylic variable knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a permanently attached faux fur shawl collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, a self fabric belt, two belt loops at the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to above the knee.

The applicable subheading for style 90502 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made articles: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style 90502 falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division