CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L82324

Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
The Hillman Group, Inc.
1700 Carillon Blvd.
Forest Park, OH 45240

RE: The tariff classification of a home fastener organizer kit from China.

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated January 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is described as a Home Fastener Organizer Kit. The kit consists of a plastic organizer that can be attached to a wall and easily removed for portability. It has an easy-carry handle and six swivel drawers that hold removable plastic utility boxes. Five of the boxes have six separate compartments for storing the included steel fasteners (nuts, machine screws, wood screws and self tapping screws) and plastic anchors. The sixth box secures a screwdriver handle with two interchangeable screwdriver bits. All of the fasteners appear to be less than 6 mm in diameter. The organizer is designed for long-term use. When the included fasteners have been used, the organizer can be refilled and continue to be utilized. The organizer makes up the bulk of the item, and carries the highest value.

The applicable subheading for the home fastener organizer kit will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division