CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113: L82254

Ms. Rosario D’Angelo
Bax Global
867 Frelinghuysen Avenue
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a steam cleaner from China

Dear Ms. Rosario:

In your letter dated January 25, 2005, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the “Steam It”, a hand-held, pressurized steam cleaner with attachments. It is an electrothermic, domestic appliance designed to steam clean surfaces such as metal, ceramic, porcelain, and fabric. The attachments include a jet nozzle, scrub brush, squeegee, angled head, fabric steamer and cloth, flexible extension hose, and measuring cup for water.

The applicable subheading for the “Steam It” will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division