CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 L82138

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of Powdered Drink Mixes from Brazil

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated January 12, 2005, on behalf of Cotia (USA) Ltd. Of New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is “Camp” powdered drink mix which will be imported in the following flavors: pineapple, tangerine, mixed fruit, mango, passion fruit, coconut, lemon, orange, strawberry, and grape. The products all contain at least 79 percent sugar, with various quantities of citric acid, flavor, sodium cyclamate, calcium phosphate, salt, ascorbic acid, artificial colors, and small quantities of various other ingredients. The. The mixes will be imported in foil packets containing 50 grams each. The consumer adds a liter of water to produce a drink. The subject merchandise will be sold in supermarkets.

The applicable tariff provision for the powdered drink mixes, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 1701.91.5400 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in solid form: other...containing added flavoring matter whether or not containing added coloring...articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17...described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional US note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1701.91.5800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 35.9 cents per kilogram plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1701.91.5800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.91.5400, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division