CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L81831

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside St
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated December 23, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a trunk organizer.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Trunk Organizer”. The item is a trunk organizer of man-made fiber textile materials. The exterior surface is of man-made fiber textile fabric. It measures approximately 13.5” x 12” x 8”. It has a full top zipper closure. The organizer is principally used for the storage, protection, organization and portability of auto accessories and personal property during travel. Although you have requested sample return, the sample will be retained for official purposes.

The applicable subheading for the trunk organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases... and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division