CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L81496

Ms. Sandra Tovar
CST, Inc.
120 C Commerce Circle
Fayetteville, GA 30214

RE: The tariff classification of bulletproof vests from India.

Dear Ms. Tovar:

In your letter dated December 20, 2004, on behalf of Propper Int’l., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style BE is a black nylon woven vest with ballistic inserts. It is designed to provide ballistic protection for the wearer. The vest has side openings that have hook and loop closures. There are bellow pockets on the front and back. The shoulder adjustable straps have hook and loop closures.

Style “Covert” is similar to the above but a lighter weight version. It will also have ballistic inserts.

The applicable subheading for the bullet proof carrier will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division