CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81148
Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and pullover from Jordan
Dear Ms. Purcell:
In your letter dated November 30. 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.
The submitted samples, style A36999 is comprised of a woman’s cardigan and a woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the cardigan and the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.
Style A36999, the cardigan, is constructed from 100% polyester, fleeced fabric with embroidered designs throughout the garment. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset slant zippered pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom.
Style A36999, the pullover, is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The pullover features a round neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for style A36999, the cardigan, and style A36999, the pullover, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.
The cardigan and the pullover fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division