CLA-2-06: RR: NC: SP: 231 L80878
Ms. Lynn Mugno
Floral Concepts International Corporation
107 Chestnut Street
Reading, PA 19602
RE:	The tariff classification of dried and dyed Corylus Sticks from China.
Dear Ms. Mugno:
	In your letter dated November 12, 2004, on behalf of your client, Pier 1 Imports you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise consists of three “Corylus Sticks” (filbert branches) approximately 44 inches in length that have been dried, dyed and packed into a clear plastic bag.  The merchandise is used in the floral industry for floral arrangements.
	The applicable subheading for the Corylus Sticks will be 0604.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division