CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L80384

Mr. Bradley Menard
Fossil Partners
2280 N. Greenville Ave.
Richardson, TX 75082

RE: The tariff classification of a Women’s Holiday Chain with Satin Ribbon Belt from China.

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated October 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Women’s Holiday Chain with Satin Ribbon Belt, Fossil Item #SWB5014040. The item is composed of a double satin 100% polyester and or nylon ribbon and a metal chain measuring 30 inches in length. The ribbon is woven throughout the chain portion, and two ribbon sections hang from either end for tying. The belt is worn as adornment and is considered an article of jewelry with the essential character imparted by the metal component.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Women’s Holiday Chain with Satin Ribbon Belt will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division