CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 L80046

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a camera/video tripod from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated September 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item MK-4, a camera/video tripod. The tripod is suitable for use with either a camcorder or a photographic camera. From our examination of the item, we assume that it is in chief weight of aluminum.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division