CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K89528

Ms. Anne Sarkar
Classification Consultant
BMW of North America
300 Chestnut Ridge Road
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677-7731

RE: The tariff classification of automotive polyester dog seat belt/harnesses from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Sarkar:

In your letter dated September 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be classified is a car seat belt for dogs. It can also be used as a walking harness, but its principal use appears to be the protection of the dog in a moving automobile.

The applicable subheading for the car seat belt for dogs will be 8708.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts accessories of bodies (including cabs): Safety seat belts. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division