CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K89351

Mr. Darren Fitzgerald
Whirlpool Corporation
150 Hilltop Road
MD-7590
St. Joseph, MI 49085

RE: The tariff classification of slot-wall panels from China.

Dear Mr. Fitzgerald:

In your letter dated August 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The slot-wall panels, also identified as Gladiator GearWall panels, are designed to be mounted onto the interior walls of garages or basements. The panels are composed of a blend of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and chlorinated polyvinyl chloride (CPVC) plastics. They are extruded in a single process to form panels that incorporate grooves. The panels have a uniform cross section throughout their lengths and have not been drilled, routed or otherwise worked. The grooves are used to accept an array of holders and accessories such as shelves, brackets, baskets, trays, hooks and racks. The grooves facilitate the placement of the accessories in any position and secure the accessories firmly in place.

The applicable subheading for the slot-wall panels will be 3916.20.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of polymers of vinyl chloride, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division