CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K88791

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Amino naphthalene, CAS 134-32-7 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 11, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1-Amino naphthalene, CAS 134-32-7, a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate also known as 1-Naphthalenamine, is an aromatic monoamine.

The applicable subheading for 1-Amino naphthalene, CAS 134-32-7 will be 2924.45.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives: 1-Napthylamine ((-Naphthylamine), 2-Naphthylamine ((-Naphthylamine) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division