CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K88530

Mr. David Jost
Elsa L, Inc.
27 Red Rock Way
San Rafael, CA 94903

RE: The tariff classification of a picture holder from China.

Dear Mr. Jost:

In your letter dated August 5, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is an ornamental photo clip made of steel wire. The body of the article is made in the shape of a dressmaker’s form with a textile doll’s dress. Three wires used to hold pictures or photos extend from the top of the form.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division