CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K87912
Mr. Alvin Chow
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Rd., STE #2
Middletown, WI 53563
RE: The tariff classification of two glass beaded articles from Japan
Dear Mr. Chow:
In your letter dated July 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.
The two submitted samples you wish to import are described as “Beaded Collars”. You stated in your letter that this article will be imported in two styles, one consisting of larger glass beads - MK961A and the other consisting of very small glass beads - MK961B. The first style is a decorative glass beaded strand/collar consisting of amber-colored glass beads that are strung on flexible metal wire. The article measures approximately twenty inches in length. The second style is a glass beaded strand/collar consisting of gold-colored tiny glass beads strung on flexible metal wire. The article measures approximately ten inches in length.
You stated in your letter that the glass beaded collars will be used as a decorative accessory for glassware.
The applicable subheading for the two decorative glass beaded articles will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division