CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K87872

Mr. Joseph j. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of hyaluronic acid (CAS-9004-61-9) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 2, 2004 you requested a classification ruling for hyaluronic acid (CAS-9004-61-9) in bulk form for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for hyaluronic acid (CAS-9004-61-9) is 3913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives. The duty is 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This article may be subject to regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville MD 20857, phone (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division