CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K87809

Mr. Rick Safsten
Autoliv ASP, Inc.
3350 Airport Road
Ogden, Utah 84405

RE: The tariff classification of Automobile Airbag Inflator Housings from the United States

Dear Mr. Safsten:

In your letter dated July 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples (that we are returning to you) and literature of Automobile Airbag Inflator Housings that are made of stamped and/or assembled metal. You state that the outer framework houses the inner components for an airbag. Each completed airbag has a housing that holds the inner components, including the fabric airbag, and also is used at attach the plastic cover for the module.

You state that you believe that these three housings could possibly be classified under HTS 8302.30.3060, which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. We disagree with your proposed classification because we feel that these parts are more than mere fittings or mountings.

The applicable subheading for the Automobile Airbag Inflator Housings will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division