CLA-2-54:RR:NC:N3:351 K87666

Nancy deVries
Senior Supervisor
Spinrite, Inc.
320 Livingstone Avenue S.
Listowel, Ontario, Canada N4W 3H3

RE: The tariff classification of “ladder yarn” from China

Dear Ms. deVries:

In your letter dated July 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Patons Evita (ID #241062), is made on a crocheting machine. The “ladder” effect is created by having two knitted yarns held 1/8” apart with a 1/8”-wide band of yarns running across every ¼”. It will be imported in 50 gram balls.

The applicable subheading for the ladder yarn Patons Evita will be 5406.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for man-made filament yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale: synthetic filament yarn, other. The general rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This yarn falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China in category 200 are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division