CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K86929

Ms. Nancy Bosseckert
Freight Brokers Global Services Inc.
205 Meadow road
Edison, NJ 08817

RE: The tariff classification of food products from Italy

Dear Ms. Bosseckert:

In your letter dated June 8, 2004, on behalf of Rogers International, Portland, ME, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your letter, were opened, examined, and disposed of. Senga brand Red Onion Mustard and White Watermelon Mustard, are prepared food items consisting of sliced fruit or sliced vegetables sweetened and flavored with sugar, lemon, and mustard essence. The products are chutneys, fruit and vegetable preparations used as condiments for meats and other food dishes.

The applicable subheading for these two products will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division