CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K86757

Mr. John Bech
Nations Ag II
2901-12 Rivendell
Knoxville, TN 37922

RE: The tariff classification of Abamectin Technical (CAS 71751-41-2) from China.

Dear Mr. Bech:

In your letter dated June 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Abamectin Technical which you have stated will be used as a material for formulation into end-use products that are used as miticides/insecticides for the control of pests in agronomic, turf, nursery, and ornamental crops. The chemical name is Avermectin B1; 5-O-demethylavermectin Ala and 5-0-demethyl-25-de(1-methylpropyl)-25-(1-methylethyl) avermectinA1a(4:1).

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division