CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86082
Ms. Sandra Tovar
CST, Inc.
120 C Commerce Circle
Fayetteville, GA 30214
RE: The tariff classification of a half sock and foot pads from Korea or China.
Dear Ms. Tovar:
In your letter dated May 11, 2004, on behalf of Sara Lee Intimates & Hosiery, you requested a classification ruling.
Two samples were submitted with your request. Style 0A394 is a ped-style sock item composed of knit mesh nylon fabric. The pad that fits beneath the foot is made of knit 76% nylon/15% polyurethane/9% rubber. The item is worn by slipping the toes under the nylon mesh. The nylon mesh covers the toes and the pad fits beneath the ball of the foot. Affixed ribbons lace around the leg and tie. The item is designed to be worn with open heel shoes.
Style 0A401 is a set of foot pads designed to add comfort under the balls of the feet. The loops are placed around the first toe and the last toe to hold the pad in place. The pads are composed of knit 76% nylon, 15% polyurethane and 9% rubber.
The applicable subheading for the ped-style sock, style 0A394 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose…socks…without applies soles…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the foot pads, style 0A401 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.
There are no quota restraints or visa requirements on this merchandise.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division